This policy was last revised on the 3rd of October 2023.

Version 1.0

  1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) governs the information that Ace Online Solutions (Pty) Ltd (“Get Market Fit”, “We” or “Us”) collects through the Get Market Fit website and chatbot software (“website”), including via your communications and interaction with Get Market Fit. Your use of the website and the services is subject to this policy. By using this website or service, you indicate that you consent to the processing of your Personal Information in conformity with this policy. If you do not agree with any term in this policy, please do not use this website, chatbot, or submit any Personal Information through this website or service.

  1. Definition of terms used in this Privacy Policy


To help explain things as clearly as possible in this Privacy Policy, every time any of these terms are referenced, are strictly defined as: 


Company: when this policy mentions “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our,” it refers to Ace Online Solutions (Pty) Ltd, WorkWiser co-working office spaces & boardrooms, Main Road, Greenway Rise, Cape Town, South Africa with registration number 2022/524556/07 that is responsible for your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.


Country: where Get Market Fit or the owners/founders of Get Market Fit are based, in this case is South Africa.


Customer: refers to the company, organization or person that signs up to use the Get Market Fit service to manage the relationships with your consumers or service users.


Device: any internet connected device such as a phone, tablet, computer or any other device that can be used to visit Get Market Fit and use the services.


IP address: Every device connected to the Internet is assigned a number known as an Internet protocol (IP) address. These numbers are usually assigned in geographic blocks. An IP address can often be used to identify the location from which a device is connecting to the Internet. 


Personnel: refers to those individuals who are employed by Get Market Fit or are under contract to perform a service on behalf of one of the parties.

 

Personal Data: any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.


Service: refers to the service provided by Get Market Fit as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this platform. 


Third-party service: refers to advertisers, contest sponsors, promotional and marketing partners, and others who provide our content or whose products or services we think may interest you. 


Website: The Get Market Fit website, which can be accessed via this URL: https://getmarketfit.com 

You: a person or entity that is registered with Get Market Fit to use the Services.


  1. Responsible Party

The legal entity that collects the relevant Personal Information or that determines the purpose for the processing of the Personal Information (alone or in conjunction with others) will be the responsible party for the Personal Information. We are responsible to ensure that Personal Information is processed in compliance with the conditions for lawful processing set out in POPIA. This Privacy Policy applies to the below listed companies that are domiciled in South Africa. These companies are as follows:


Company Name: Ace Online Solution (Pty) Ltd

Registration number: 2022/524556/07


Company Address: 

WorkWiser co-working office spaces & boardrooms, 

Main Road, Greenway Rise

Cape Town

South Africa


If the Get Market Fit user has any questions or wish to complain about the processing of Personal Information, or if the user wishes to exercise any rights as a data subject, the user can contact the Information Commissioner/Officer at info@ace-solutions.co


  1. Personnel


If you are a Get Market Fit worker or applicant, we collect Personal Information you voluntarily provide to us. We use the Personal Information collected for Human Resources purposes to administer benefits to workers and screen applicants. You may contact us to:


  1. update or correct your Personal Information, 

  2. change your preferences with respect to communications and other Personal Information you receive from us, or 

  3. receive a record of the Personal Information we have relating to you. 


Such updates, corrections, changes, and deletions will have no effect on other Personal Information that we maintain, or Personal Information that we have provided to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy prior to such update, correction, change or deletion.


  1. Your Consent


We’ve updated our Privacy Policy to provide you with complete transparency into what is being set when you visit our site and how it’s being used. By using our website, registering an account, or making a purchase, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.


  1. What Personal Information do we collect


We collect Personal Information from you when you visit our website, register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, or fill out a form. 


– Email Address

– Company details

– Company website links


  1. What Personal Information do we collect automatically


7.1. Data about how you found us. We collect data about your referring URL (that is, the place on the Web where you were when you tapped on our ad).


7.2. Cookies and other similar technologies. As further described in our Cookie Policy, our Website uses cookies that record data about the use of our website to distinguish you from other users. You can control cookies through your browser settings.


7.3. Browser and Device data. We collect data from or about the devices from which you access the Website, depending on the permissions you’ve granted. We may associate the data we collect from your different devices, which helps us provide consistent Services across your devices Examples of such data include: language settings, IP address, location, time zone, type and model of a device, device settings, operating system, Internet service provider, mobile carrier, hardware ID, and Facebook ID.


We also collect your Apple Identifier for Advertising (“IDFA”) or Google Advertising ID (“AAID”) (depending on the operating system of your device). You can typically reset these numbers through the settings of your device’s operating system (but we do not control this).


7.4. Transaction data. When you make payments through the Website, you need to provide financial account data, such as your credit card number, to our third-party service providers. We do not collect or store full credit card number data, though we may receive credit card-related data and data about the transaction, including: date, time and amount of the transaction, and the type of payment method used.


7.5. Usage data. We record how you interact with our Website. For example, we log the features, and content you interact with, how often and long you use the Website, what sections you use, and other interactions.


  1. How do we use the Personal Information we collect


Any of the Personal Information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways: 


– To personalise your experience (your Personal Information helps us to better respond to your individual needs) 


– To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the Personal Information and feedback we receive from you) 


– To improve customer service (your Personal Information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs) 


– To process transactions 


– To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature 


– To send periodic messages


  1. How do we Protect Your Personal Information


We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your Personal Information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your Personal Information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the Personal Information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) is never kept on file. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the absolute security of any Personal Information you transmit to Get Market Fit or guarantee that your Personal Information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by a breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.


  1. Where and when is Personal Information collected from customers and end users


Get Market Fit will collect Personal Information that you submit to us. We may also receive Personal Information about you from third parties as described above.


  1. Is the Personal Information collected through the Get Market Fit Service secure

We take precautions to protect the security of your Personal Information. We have physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to help safeguard, prevent unauthorised access, maintain data security, and correctly use your Personal Information. However, neither people nor security systems are foolproof, including encryption systems. In addition, people can commit intentional crimes, make mistakes, or fail to follow policies. Therefore, while we use reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If applicable law imposes any non-disclaim able duty to protect your Personal Information, you agree that intentional misconduct will be the standards used to measure our compliance with that duty.


  1. Third Party Services


We may display, include, or make available third-party content (including data, information, applications, and other products services) or provide links to third-party websites or services (“Third- Party Services”). You acknowledge and agree that Get Market Fit shall not be responsible for any Third-Party Services, including their accuracy, completeness, timeliness, validity, copyright compliance, legality, decency, quality or any other aspect thereof. Get Market Fit does not assume and shall not have any liability or responsibility to you or any other person or entity for any Third-Party Services. Third-Party Services and links thereto are provided solely as a convenience to you, and you access and use them entirely at your own risk and subject to such third parties’ terms and conditions.


Do we share the Personal Information we collect with third parties


We may share the Personal Information that we collect, both personal and non-personal, with third parties such as advertisers, contest sponsors, promotional and marketing partners, and others who provide our content or whose products or services we think may interest you. We may also share it with our current and future affiliated companies and business partners, and if we are involved in a merger, asset sale or other business reorganization, we may also share or transfer your personal and non-Personal Information to our successors-in-interest. 


We may engage trusted third-party service providers to perform functions and provide services to us, such as hosting and maintaining our servers and the website, database storage and management, e-mail management, storage marketing, credit card processing, customer service and fulfilling orders for products and services you may purchase through the website. We will likely share your Personal Information, and possibly some non-Personal Information, with these third parties to enable them to perform these services for us and for you. We may share portions of our log file data, including IP addresses, for analytics purposes with third parties such as web analytics partners, application developers, and ad networks. If your IP address is shared, it may be used to estimate general location and other technographics such as connection speed, whether you have visited the website in a shared location, and type of the device used to visit the website. 


They may aggregate information about our advertising and what you see on the website and then provide auditing, research and reporting for us and our advertisers. We may also disclose personal and non-Personal Information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate in order to respond to claims, legal process (including subpoenas), to protect our rights and interests or those of a third party, the safety of the public or any person, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity, or to otherwise comply with applicable court orders, laws, rules and regulations.


When does Get Market Fit use end user Personal Information from third parties


Get Market Fit will collect End User Data necessary to provide the Get Market Fit services to our customers. End users may voluntarily provide us with information they have made available on social media websites. If you provide us with any such Personal Information, we may collect publicly available Personal Information from the social media websites you have indicated. You can control how much of your information social media websites make public by visiting these websites and changing your privacy settings.


When does Get Market Fit use customer Personal Information from third parties


We receive some Personal Information from the third parties when you contact us. For example, when you submit your email address to us to show interest in becoming a Get Market Fit customer, we receive Personal Information from a third party that provides automated fraud detection services to Get Market Fit. We also occasionally collect Personal Information that is made publicly available on social media websites. You can control how much of your Personal Information social media websites make public by visiting these websites and changing your privacy settings.


  1. Third Party Country Transfer 


Ace Online Solutions (Pty) Ltd is incorporated in South Africa. Personal Information collected via our Get Market Fit website, through direct interactions with you, or from use of our help services may be transferred from time to time to our offices or personnel, or to third parties, located throughout the world, and may be viewed and hosted anywhere in the world, including countries that may not have laws of general applicability regulating the use and transfer of such data. To the fullest extent allowed by applicable law, by using any of the above, you voluntarily consent to the trans-border transfer and hosting of such Personal Information.


  1. Payment Details


In respect to any credit card or other payment processing details you have provided us, we commit that this confidential information will be stored in the most secure manner possible.


  1. Marketing Advertising 


This website may contain third party advertisements and links to third party sites. Get Market Fit does not make any representation as to the accuracy or suitability of any of the Personal Information contained in those advertisements or sites and does not accept any responsibility or liability for the conduct or content of those advertisements and sites and the offerings made by the third parties. Advertising keeps Get Market Fit and many of the websites and services you use free of charge. We work hard to make sure that ads are safe, unobtrusive, and as relevant as possible. Third party advertisements and links to other sites where goods or services are advertised are not endorsements or recommendations by Get Market Fit of the third-party sites, goods, or services. Get Market Fit takes no responsibility for the content of any of the ads, promises made, or the quality/reliability of the products or services offered in all advertisements.


  1. Remarketing Services 


We use remarketing services. What Is Remarketing? In digital marketing, remarketing (or retargeting) is the practice of serving ads across the internet to people who have already visited your website. It allows your company to seem like they’re “following” people around the internet by serving ads on the websites and platforms they use most.


  1. Minor’s Privacy


We do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that Personal Information from Our servers.


  1. Links to Other Websites 


This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services. The Services may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by Get Market Fit. We are not responsible for the content, accuracy or opinions expressed in such websites, and such websites are not investigated, monitored, or checked for accuracy or completeness by us. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Services to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our platform, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Such third parties may use their own cookies or other methods to collect Personal Information about you. 


  1. Affiliates


We may disclose Personal Information (including Personal Information) about you to our Corporate Affiliates. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Corporate Affiliate” means any person or entity which directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by or is under common control with Get Market Fit, whether by ownership or otherwise. Any Personal Information relating to you that we provide to our Corporate Affiliates will be treated by those Corporate Affiliates in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Rights of Get Market Fit and other countries mentioned below:


Right to Request Correction or Deletion:

The rights you have to request updates or corrections to the Personal Information Get Market Fit collects depend on your relationship with Get Market Fit. Personnel may update or correct their Personal Information as detailed in our internal company employment policies. Customers have the right to request the restriction of certain uses and disclosures of personally identifiable Personal Information as follows. You can contact us to 

  1. update or correct your personally identifiable Personal Information, 

  2. change your preferences with respect to communications and other Personal Information you receive from us, or 

  3. delete the personally identifiable Personal Information maintained about you on our systems (subject to the following paragraph), by cancelling your account. 

Such updates, corrections, changes and deletions will have no effect on other information that we maintain, or Personal Information that we have provided to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy prior to such update, correction, change or deletion. 

Should You require a correction to be made to Your Personal Information that Get Market Fit keeps on record, or a copy of the record itself, or should You feel that You would like to object to the collection, use or processing of Your Personal Information by Get Market Fit, then kindly send an e-mail to our Personal Information Officer, whose name and details are set out below. We will endeavour to make the correction, provide You with the record (We reserve our right to charge a small fee in this case), cease processing of Your Personal Information and/or delete it, in accordance with Your request.

To protect your privacy and security, we may take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you profile access or making corrections. You are responsible for always maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information. You should be aware that it is not technologically possible to remove every record of the information you have provided to us from our system. The need to back up our systems to protect Personal Information from inadvertent loss means that a copy of your Personal Information may exist in a non-erasable form that will be difficult or impossible for us to locate. 

Promptly after receiving your request, all Personal Information stored in databases we actively use, and other readily searchable media will be updated, corrected, changed or deleted, as appropriate, as soon as and to the extent reasonably and technically practicable. If you are an end user and wish to update, delete, or receive any Personal Information we have about you, you may do so by contacting the organization of which you are a customer. 

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of South Africa without regard to its conflict of laws provision. You consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in connection with any action or dispute arising between the parties under or in connection with this Privacy Policy except for those individuals who may have rights to make claims under Privacy Shield, or the Swiss-US framework. The laws of South Africa, excluding its conflicts of law rules, shall govern this agreement and your use of the website. Your use of the website may also be subject to other local, state, national, or international laws. 

By using Get Market Fit or contacting us directly, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you should not engage with our website, or use our services. Continued use of the website, direct engagement with us, or following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy that do not significantly affect the use or disclosure of your Personal Information will mean that you accept those changes.

Personal Information about General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):


We may be collecting and using Personal Information from you if you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), and in this section of our Privacy Policy we are going to explain exactly how and why this data is collected, and how we maintain this data under protection from being replicated or used in the wrong way. 


What is GDPR?


GDPR is an EU-wide privacy and data protection law that regulates how EU residents’ data is protected by companies and enhances the control the EU residents have, over their personal data. The GDPR is relevant to any globally operating company and not just the EU-based businesses and EU residents. Our customers’ data is important irrespective of where they are located, which is why we have implemented GDPR controls as our baseline standard for all our operations worldwide.


What is personal data? 


Any data that relates to an identifiable or identified individual. GDPR covers a broad spectrum of Personal Information that could be used on its own, or in combination with other pieces of Personal Information, to identify a person. Personal data extends beyond a person’s name or email address. Some examples include financial information, political opinions, genetic data, biometric data, IP addresses, physical address, sexual orientation, and ethnicity. The Data Protection Principles include requirements such as:


– Personal data collected must be processed in a fair, legal, and transparent way and should only be used in a way that a person would reasonably expect.


– Personal data should only be collected to fulfil a specific purpose and it should only be used for that purpose. Organizations must specify why they need the personal data when they collect it. 


– Personal data should be held no longer than necessary to fulfil its purpose. 


– People covered by the GDPR have the right to access their own personal data. They can also request a copy of their data, and that their data be updated, deleted, restricted, or moved to another organization. 


Why is GDPR important? 


GDPR adds some new requirements regarding how companies should protect individuals’ personal data that they collect and process. It also raises the stakes for compliance by increasing enforcement and imposing greater fines for breach. Beyond these facts it’s simply the right thing to do. At Get Market Fit we strongly believe that your data privacy is very important, and we already have solid security and privacy practices in place that go beyond the requirements of this new regulation. 

Individual Data Subject’s Rights – Data Access, Portability and Deletion


We are committed to helping our customers meet the data subject rights requirements of GDPR. Get Market Fit processes or stores all personal data in fully vetted, DPA compliant vendors. We do store all conversation and personal data for up to 6 years unless your account is deleted. In which case, we dispose of all data in accordance with our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, but we will not hold it longer than 60 days. We are aware that if you are working with EU customers, you need to be able to provide them with the ability to access, update, retrieve and remove personal data. We got you! We’ve been set up as self-service from the start and have always given you access to your data and your customers data. Our customer support team is here for you to answer any questions you might have about working with the API.


California Residents:


The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) requires us to disclose categories of Personal Information we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from whom we collect Personal Information, and the third parties with whom we share it, which we have explained above. We are also required to communicate information about rights California residents have under California law. CalOPPA users have the following rights: You may exercise the following rights: 


– Right to Know and Access. You may submit a verifiable request for Personal Information regarding the: 


  1. categories of Personal Information we collect, use, or share; 

  2. purposes for which categories of Personal Information are collected or used by us; 

  3. categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information; and 

  4. specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you. 


– Right to Equal Service. We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights. 


– Right to Delete. You may submit a verifiable request to close your account and we will delete Personal Information about you that we have collected. 


– Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.


– CalOPPA has the right to request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.


If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. We do not sell the Personal Information of our users. For more information about these rights, please contact us. 


  1. How Long Do We Retain Personal Information


We keep your Personal Information only so long as we need it to provide Get Market Fit’s service to you and fulfill the purposes described in this policy. This is also the case for anyone that we share your Personal Information with and who carries out services on our behalf. When we no longer need to use your Personal Information and there is no need for us to keep it to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, we’ll either remove it from our systems or depersonalize it so that we can’t identify you.


We may also keep Personal Information for historical, statistical or research purposes if appropriate safeguards are in place. We may keep Personal Information for longer if there is litigation or an investigation, or any legal or regulatory query.


  1. Security Breachers


In the event of a security compromise where Personal Information has been accessed or acquired by an unauthorised person, we will notify the data subject directly as soon as possible as provided for in POPIA.


  1. The Information Regulator


  1. The data subject may complain to the Information Regulator. Any person may submit a complaint to the Information Regulatory in the prescribed manner and form alleging interference with the protection of the Personal Information of a data subject. A data subject may also submit a complaint in respect of a determination of an adjudicator.


  1. The Address of The Information Regulator is as follows.

Attn: The Information Regulator (South Africa)

JD House, 27 Stiemens Street

Braamfontein

Johannesburg

2001


P.O Box 31533

Braamfontein

Johannesburg

2017


Complaints E-Mail: Complaints.IR@Justice.Gov.Za

General Enquiries E-Mail: Inforeg@Justice.Gov.Za


  1. Sale of Business


We reserve the right to transfer Personal Information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger or other transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Get Market Fit or any of its Corporate Affiliates (as defined herein), or that portion of Get Market Fit or any of its Corporate Affiliates to which the Service relates, or in the event that we discontinue our business or file a petition or have filed against us a petition in bankruptcy, reorganization or similar proceeding, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy.


  1. Updates to our Privacy Policy

Ace Online Solutions (Pty) Ltd will make amendments and/or updates to this policy from time to time. Amendments made to this policy shall become immediately effective as at the date of revision. We encourage you to periodically review this policy to keep informed about how we are protecting your Personal Information. You can find the last date of change made to this policy for your reference below. Your continued use of the website and application service evidences your acceptance of this policy and any updates made to it. For the purpose of this policy, Personal Information is defined in accordance with the definition in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.